The content on this archived website and other document archive pages is provided to assist research and provide a public record of the Hazelwood Mine Fire Inquiry’s website. This archived website may contain references to activities or policies that have no current application.

Privacy

The Board of Inquiry is committed to protecting the information collected and used.

Collecting personal information

You can access this website and browse without disclosing personal information. We will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send our site a message.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website
  • Any messages or comments you submit to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number
  • Any written submission(s) you send in.

We will also collect statistics to assist in making this site more usable. We do this using software techniques such as clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For an explanation of how these techniques are used on this website, see statistical collection methods below. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2000, however, they are not used to identify individual users of the Hazelwood Mine Fire Inquiry. For example, we do not collect names and email addresses.

Using and disclosing information

We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to any other institution or authority except if required by law or other regulation.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware that such information will or may be provided to the Inquiry.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required, except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973.

Statistical collection methods

This website, through our web monitoring service provider, uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to provide us with information to assist in making the site more useable, as outlined below.

Clickstream data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes:

  • A visitor’s computer address (i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains
  • Times and dates of site visits
  • Pages accessed (including most visited and least visited) and files downloaded
  • Browsers and operating systems used by visitors

This website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as the most popular searches and the times of the day that the Hazelwoodinquiry website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser.

Cookies may give the server information about a computer’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. This website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web beacons

A web beacon is a technology that records web page usage statistics. This website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use beacons to identify individual users.